Home    The Skald's Corner    Freya's Garden    The Viking's Plunder    De Le Rose Danes   Links

 

 

Freya's Garden

 

Freya's Garden Jasmine Perfumed Oil

 

The Norse-Viking people were way ahead of their time when it came to personal hygiene.  They liked to be clean and smell good, despite their public image as barbaric warriors.  Our Freya's Garden Jasmine Perfumed Oil, like our other perfumes, is an all-natural product made from the finest Jasminum Grandiflorum imported from India.  Jasmine is a very popular oil with a heady, exotic, floral scent.  A few drops in the bath can provide a natural perfume for special occasions.  On a subtler level, it is said to bring a stronger connection to the spirit world.  The ancient Egyptians used infused jasmine oil to anoint the whole body, believing that the vapors would ascend to the gods. This sensually sweet floral aroma has been used as an aphrodisiac for centuries.  Jasmine supports the nervous system and is especially helpful for the mature woman's changing needs and dry, sensitive skin. Called the "King of Flower Oils", this oil has been famous since the earliest days as an aphrodisiac.  The essential oil is very costly because of the enormous quantity of flowers needed to produce a relatively small amount of oil.  The labor costs are also high because the flowers are gathered at night.  The delicate Jasmine flower opens only at night during the full moon.  Jasmine is widely cultivated for its flowers, enjoyed in the garden, as houseplants, and as cut flowers.  The flowers are worn by women in their hair in southern and southeast Asia.  In the Philippines, where it is known as "Sampaguita", it is usually strung on garlands, which are then used to adorn religious images.  On the island of Java, it is the most important flower in wedding ceremonies for ethnic Indonesians.  In Pakistan, where it is known as the "Chambeli" or "Yasmine", it is the national flower.  In Syria, it is the symbolic flower of Damascus, which is called the City of Jasmines.  In Sanskrit it is called "Mallika". Jasmine is cultivated at Pangala, in Karnataka, India, and exported to Middle Eastern countries.  In Thailand, jasmine flowers are used as a symbol of the mother.  Jasmine has been a favorite scent of mankind for thousands of years!

 

Freya's Garden Jasmine Perfumed Oil-1/2 ounce (15ml) Bottle

Price-$19.99 + Shipping

 

We do combine shipping, so the more you purchase at once, the more you save!

 

 

Freya's Garden

Jasmine

Perfumed Oil

Item #JASMINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

We only accept orders from within the United States.  If you are considering purchasing a quantity of items, rather than use the check-out cart feature below, contact us by email and we may be able to save you some money on shipping.  PLEASE NOTE: Due to the nature of these products, we cannot accept returns, and items are sold "as-is".  The products offered here are intended for external use only.  If you have allergies, or are sensitive to skin care products, please consult a doctor before using our products.  For questions before or after a purchase, please email Freya@TheVikingsWorld.com

 

 

Return To Freya's Garden

 

 

 

By visiting this site, you agree to the terms and conditions of our Visitor Agreement.
Please read Privacy Policy
© 2010 Opinicus Publishing Company-All Rights Reserved

Email: webmaster@thevikingsworld.com